Thanks to all who participated in the Gawler Show results. Prizes allocated this week you will be contacted by email.

There were 72 entries judged and 27 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stGreg WiederDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndKieren VercoeRum A Stout34C: Experimental Beer
3rdPaul SparkesSecrets of the Hangman Apa18B: American Pale Ale

Best of Show (14 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stKieren Vercoe
** Best of Show Participant **
32417

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren VercoeFestbier4B: Festbier
2ndGary WatersDüsseldorf Alt7B: Altbier
3rdKieren VercoeGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 2: British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStuart KirkBit Ordinary11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndKieren VercoeBitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdGraham StevensGolden Ale12A: English Golden Ale

Table 3: Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg WiederSweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndStuart KirkMidnight Vagabond Stout20B: American Stout
3rdNeill GardnerPseudo-Pseuodonaja20A: American Porter

Table 4: Dark Ales & Dark Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg WiederDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndGreg WiederEnglish Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdKieren VercoeDark Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 5: IPAs/APAs (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul SparkesSecrets of the Hangman Apa18B: American Pale Ale
2ndNeill GardnerPaleobotanicale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGus KingstonThe Riposte21A: American IPA

Table 6: Sours (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett HallBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndGavin PennellBrett Saison25B: Saison
3rdKieren VercoeInsisting On A Fisting23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 7: Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary WatersGary's Old and Don't Tell Me You Already Know That17B: Old Ale
2ndGary WatersWee Scott14A: Scottish Light
3rdKieren VercoeAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
4thGavin PennellBelgian Pale Ale 224B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 8: Specialities (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren VercoeRum A Stout34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJohn Van der ZalmSmoked Rye32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdGary WatersGrisette With Cucumber30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: Wheats & Ryes (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Van der ZalmRye Wheat27A4: Roggenbier
2ndGreg WiederWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdJohn Van der ZalmDunkels Wheat10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 10: American Brown & Amber (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren VercoeHop Drool19C: American Brown Ale
2ndGus KingstonBaby Makes My Blue Eyes Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdStuart KirkAwesome Amber Ale 19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: Cider (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDuncan KenningtonCiderC1A: New World Cider